Privacy policy

In this Privacy Policy, references to "user" means any person submitting any data or information to nearbyall.com (Hereinafter for the sake of brevity referred to as 'NearByAll', nearbyall.com).

The term "Platform" used in this document refers to the website (being www.nearbyall.com), mobile apps and / or any other services offered / to be offered by nearbyall.com.

Privacy issues are a high priority for nearbyall.com and we follow standard industry practices to maintain user`s personal information. Read the following to learn more about privacy policy.


Policy coverage

This Privacy policy covers NearByAll`s treatment of personally identifiable information that is collected when user is on the nearbyall.com site, and when user uses NearByAll`s services. This policy also covers NearByAll's treatment of any personally identifiable information that NearByAll's business partners share with NearByAll. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that NearByAll does not own or control or to people that NearByAll does not employ or manage.


Use of information by nearbyall.com

User`s identity information will be kept confidential and will be used for research, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives and other internal business purposes only.

NearByAll do not sell or rent personal information except that in case user is a user of our need fulfillment services, user`s personal information shall be shared with NearByAll's customers / advertisers / need providers and you shall be deemed to have given consent to the same.

NearByAll uses the technology of cookies and site log files to monitor user registration, to recognise registered users when they revisit the site and to track site usage. Our ability to identify user as a registered user allows to customise the nearbyall.com experience and to protect user`s personal information based on account settings.

Additionally, user may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on this Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Further, NearByAll's customers/advertisers/providers who are listed with us, may call you, based on the query or enquiry that you make with us, enquiring about any: need provider/product/service; product/service of any customer/advertiser/provider? product/Service of any particular customer/advertiser/need provider/


Visibility of public creative contributions

In addition to being a need fulfillment Platform, nearbyall.com also provides a variety of forums for its users to express. Since this expression is linked to the user's identity and the expression is in the public domain, the compilation of a user's creative contributions to nearbyall.com will be visible to all visitors of nearbyall.com, whether or not they are registered users of nearbyall.com.


Sharing of information with third parties

There may be terms in which NearByAll needs to disclose your personal information to third parties.

NearByAll reserves the right to share recordings of all phone calls made between: [a] any user and nearbyall.com; [b] any service provider and nearbyall.com; [c] any user and service provider of nearbyall.com, to legal, accounting or other advisors that provide professional services and / or who assists us in training, quality monitoring and quality enhancement of our services to the user and / or service providers. User hereby grants irrevocable consent to nearbyall.com to share such call recordings to third parties for such purposes. User further disclaim and / or abandon any right to sue nearbyall.com in relation to the same. Such third parties shall be bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

NearByAll further reserves the right to share / sell some or all of user`s personal information with another business entity in the event it plans to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, re-organize, amalgamate or restructure its business. If such a transaction occurs, that other business entity or the new entity formed as a result of such transaction will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

The third parties with which NearByAll shares your personal information shall be bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information. In addition, NearByAll may share user`s information to send direct mailers or complimentary coupons / offers to a mailing agency to process postal mailing. Again, such an agency would be bound by strict confidentiality agreements that limit their use of such information.


Provision of aggregate demographic information to third parties:

NearByAll reserves the right to provide aggregate demographic information of its user base to advertisers and others so as to attract pertinent advertisers to advertise on nearbyall.com. We do not share personal information of individual users with advertisers.


Disclosures required by law

It is possible that NearByAll may need to disclose personal information when required by law. NearByAll will disclose such information wherein we have a good-faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on our company or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

NearByAll may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.


Policy on abuse on nearbyall.com

nearbyall.com is committed to ensuring and enforcing a safe and friendly online community space for all our users. These rules govern the use of this Platform and its product / service offerings and we would like all our users to cooperate in complying with these rules so that everyone can have a pleasant experience.


Advertising and spamming


Copyrighted material

Uploading copies of copyrighted material as a whole or in part on nearbyall.com without explicit permission from the copyright owner shall be deemed to infringe on the copyright and this applies to materials such as text, images, music, movies, games, and other software in digital and analog format. nearbyall.com reserves the right to immediately delete such material without prior permission / consultation from the user.


Safety guidelines

The Platform is always reaching out to a wider audience by showcasing the best of our user contributions. However, in doing so, NearByAll will not allow to be uploaded anything on the site that we think could be potentially endangering or is inflammatory or embarrassing to our users. It also helps users to be aware of certain things in the interest of their safety.


Legalities


Grievance Officer

In keeping with the provisions prescribed in the Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules made there under and as amended from time to time, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
By Email: privacy@nearbyall.com